Home / Facts Sheet

Facts Sheet

Kufa University is expanding in terms of building material and human potential, as well as track to expand absorbed degrees to students in the graduate and postgraduate studies, keeping in mind the foreign students.
The University has opened many scientific aspects such as engineering, medical and humanitarian need by increasing the number of students and to cover the needs of labor market and what fits the status of Najaf province, scientific and religious holy ancient city.

Academic Staff

The UoK follows the academic hierarchy structure of the Iraqi Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research (MoHESR). In an ascending order, the UoK academic rank is arranged as: Assistant Lecturer, Lecturer, Assistant Professor and Professor. Holders of an M.Sc degrees are automatically assigned as assistant lecturer. After which, they can be promoted in the aforementioned fashion. Holders of PhD degrees are given a lecturer rank if they were assistant lecturer before they were awarded their PhD degree. Deploma and B.Sc holders are considered research assistants and are not awarded any academic rank. Their role is limited to setting up lab experiments, assisting in labs and administration. The table below shows the total figures of academic staff at the UoK broken down to faculty levels as of the academic year 2015/2016.

FacultyProfessorAssistant ProfessorlecturerAssistant lecturerTotal
Archaeology2161019
Arts20494734150
Administration and Economics18303035113
Physical Planning04103246
Basic Education514161752
Physical Education ad Sport Science269825
Education for Women27918469271
Education311263979
Nursing159823
Agriculture7173838100
Pharmacy314293884
Medicine31878332233
Veterinary Medicine28292160
Science6727094242
Political Science0681024
Jurisprudence1125221472
Low214161749
Languages243716
Engineering22682168278
Dentistry414133263
Computer Science and Math39133762
University Staff14103146
Total1525116537912107

Students Statistics

The total headcount of student enrolment at the UoK is on the rise. In total, there were 14638 FTE students enrolled at UoK in the academic year 2009/2010. Currently (2015/2016), this figure has risen dramatically to 26899 in 2015/2016. The UoK runs to programmes: a Morning program where lectures are delivered during day hours and Evening Programme where the lectures are delivered from the afternoon up. The table below shows the FTE students numbers through the past 7 years.

 

Academic YearMorning Evening Total
2010/200910682395614638
2011/201012943467517618
2011/201214644497619620
2012/201318461473423195
2013/201421414465226066
2014/201521944406826012
2015/201622164473526899

The UoK is a strong advocate of gender neutrality which is reflected in the FTE students figures showing healthy proportions of males and females. In addition, we run programmes for women only to further promotes equal opportunity.  The table below summarizes the FTE students numbers as per a faculty level.

FacultyMaleFemaleTotal
Archaeology300119419
Arts129113832674
Administration and Economics13406942034
Physical Planning155195350
Basic Education7907951585
Physical Education ad Sport Science27560335
Education for Women 028492849
Education59010911681
Nursing124398522
Agriculture535402937
Pharmacy298518816
Medicine331456787
Veterinary Medicine15682238
Science5786351213
Political Science438237675
Jurisprudence4828331315
Low444364808
Languages3795132
Engineering8119091720
Dentistry236323559
Computer Science and Math231284515
Total94421272222164

If you require further details, please do not hesitate to contact us.